Oaklands celebrates success of staff and students
The College celebrated the hard work of students and staff at the annual Celebration of Success awards ceremony.
09 July 2015
The College celebrated the hard work of students and staff at the annual Celebration of Success awards ceremony.
The winners gathered at the St Albans Campus to receive their awards in front of proud family, friends and colleagues.
The manager of Queens Park Rangers Football Club, Chris Ramsey, was on hand to give the excited winners their awards and congratulate them on all their hard work.
College Principal Zoe Hancock, said: “It was a truly wonderful evening and it was great to be able to reward the achievements of so many exceptional students and staff who have made a positive impact on their own lives, as well as the college.”
The winners are as follows:
14-16 Award
Candice May
A Level Award
Rhiana Turner
Access to HE & Applied Science Award
Jess Lacerda
Art, Fashion & Design Award
Ryan Fairbanks
Beauty Award
Nicole Smith
Business, Travel & Tourism & ICT Award
Justin Eseigbe
Community Learning Award
John Bentley
Construction (Carpentry & Joinery, Painting & Decorating, Trowel Trades & Motor Vehicle) Award
Luke Reynolds
Construction (Electrical Installation & Plumbing) Award
Christopher Shields
Construction Management & Engineering Award
Thomas Powell
Early Years & Health & Social Care Award
Shipon Choudhury
Employer Award
Quantum Care
ESOL and Skills for Life Award
Barbara Piskorowska
Higher Education Award
James Maher
Hospitality & Catering Award
Lauren Clark
Landbased Award
James Keane
Learning for Living & Work Award
Kashiba Mulundika
The Lorraine Cain Apprenticeship Award
Shelby McAliden Wall
MBDA Innovation Award (Engineering)
Kyle Thomas
Media, Music & Performing Arts Award
Kimberley Covey-Crump
Public Services Awards
Katie Wilkinson
Sports Academy Award
Kyla Nelson
Sports Award
Joseph O’Dea
Student Union Award
Luke McConnell, Joshua Whitehead & Corey Edmonds
The Edge Award
Billy Morrissey
Outstanding Quality & Resources Employee Award
Georgia Faulder
Outstanding Support to Student Award
Gabby Gandz
ACER Outstanding Lecturer Award
Richard Mitchell
Principal’s Award
Ryan Freckleton
Chair’s Award
Hannah Darker